Iron Gate Auctions
Timed Auction

Iron Gate Fine Spirits Auction

Mon, Sep 14, 2026 10:00AM EDT - Mon, Sep 21, 2026 08:00PM EDT
  2026-09-14 10:00:00 2026-09-21 20:00:00 America/New_York Iron Gate Iron Gate : Iron Gate Fine Spirits Auction https://bid.irongateauctions.com/auctions/iron-gate-wine/iron-gate-fine-spirits-auction-23465
Iron Gate Spirits is back with an incredible September catalogue to launch the fall auction season! Highlights include, the famous 1975 Glenmorangie Cote de Nuits Wood Finish, silent still gems like the 1966 Gordon & MacPhail Rare Old Banff Distillery, Eagle Rare 10 Year 101 Proof, vintage Macallan, exceptionally rare Grand Marnier Lalique, and a full collection of Courvoisier’s Erté Cognac. School is officially in session! **Please note: A Buyer's premium of 19.5% is applicable to this sale.** Operated under license by Alberta Gaming Liquor and Cannabis and Alberta Auction license #826323.
Iron Gate Auctions info@irongate.wine
  • 2003
  • 43.00%
  • Highland
  • Scotland
  • 700ml
  • Independent Bottler
Lot 79

1987 Signatory Vintage Blair Athol Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Aged 15 Years - 1 bottle(s)-700ml

Estimate: CAD$140 - CAD$240
Starting Bid
CAD$100
$72.46

Bid Increments

Price Bid Increment
CAD$0 CAD$20
CAD$500 CAD$50
CAD$1,000 CAD$100
CAD$2,000 CAD$200
CAD$3,000 CAD$250
CAD$5,000 CAD$500
CAD$10,000 CAD$1,000
CAD$20,000 CAD$2,000
CAD$50,000 CAD$5,000
CAD$100,000 CAD$10,000
This lot is comprised of 1 bottle(s) of 1987 Signatory Vintage Blair Athol Single Highland Malt Scotch Whisky Aged 15 Years - 700ml. Estimate for this lot is between $140 - $240 with a reserve of $100. This lot belongs to collection 11818.

Available payment options

  • Visa
  • Mastercard
  • Amex
  • Diners
  • Discover
  • JCB
  • Union Pay

All lots are located in Calgary, Alberta Canada. Confirmation of pickup or delivery of Iron Gate Commercial Auction winnings must be made within 30 days of auction close. Thereafter, your winnings will be subject to a $250 handling, administration and storage fee (Ontario only), including a subsequent $5.50/case/month and $1.50 per bottle fee for inventory services. If no contact has been made within two years, auction winnings will be considered abandoned.

 

Please note that auction winnings from earlier auctions cannot be combined with current or future winnings for shipping purposes. Each auction's items will be processed and shipped separately.

It is the responsibility of the buyer to make all arrangements for insuring, packing and removing the property purchased and any assistance by the Auctioneer, or the employees of, agents or contractors in packing and removal shall be rendered as a courtesy and without any liability to them. The Auctioneer shall not be liable for any errors or omissions or damage caused by packers and shippers, notwithstanding the fact that the Auctioneer may have recommended such shippers or packers to the purchaser.

Based in Kingston, she has assembled an impressive collection of Scotch whisky through years of deliberate and passionate curation. Bottles from a bygone era mostly from Independent bottlers of exceptional quality.
Bottle 5/437 Bottled 15/1/2003 Cask 3221.